Canada shipped more than 275 tonnes of medical cannabis flower in 2025, roughly two and a half times the 2024 volume, according to figures published by the Global Cannabis Exchange. Unit prices went the other way.
A bulk cannabis price per gram reflects five things: potency band, trim method, bud format and freshness, certification status, and the commercial terms wrapped around the quote. Two lots of the same cultivar, from the same room, can sit more than a dollar per gram apart on those variables alone. None of them appear on a price list.
One structural point belongs at the front of any comparison. The cannabis duty under the Excise Act, 2001, at least one dollar per gram on domestic sales, does not apply to exports. A Canadian wholesale benchmark and an export price are therefore not the same number, and buyers who set them side by side reach the wrong conclusion about what a Licensed Producer can afford to accept.
What a bulk cannabis price per gram actually reflects
Two benchmarks get quoted in the same conversation and they measure different things. The domestic wholesale price is what Canadian licence holders pay each other for unpackaged flower. The export price is what a foreign importer pays at the agreed delivery point, before their own testing, distribution and margin stack on top.
On the domestic side, the Canadian Cannabis Exchange put the 2025 weighted average for dried flower at CAD $1.51 per gram for material within two months of harvest, and CAD $0.96 for flower more than a year old. Its 2026 outlook forecasts an average near CAD $1.41 per gram, strengthening toward CAD $1.57 by December. Those are averages across everything that trades, including material no export buyer would look at twice.
Export pricing behaves differently, because the importer is buying a regulatory position as much as a product. Health Canada export permits, the destination country's narcotic import permit, certification status and testing burden all sit inside the number. So do the delivery terms. An FOB Montreal quote and a DDP Frankfurt quote for the same lot describe very different amounts of freight and risk, which is why Incoterms belong in the first pricing conversation rather than the last. The absence of domestic duty on export volumes changes the arithmetic again, and how excise applies to exports is worth understanding before you benchmark anything.
Currency is the quiet variable. German importers usually contract in Euros and Australian buyers in Australian dollars, so a Canadian producer's realised price moves with the exchange rate between signature and settlement. Where payment terms run 60 or 90 days, that exposure is real money rather than a rounding note.
Five factors that move price per gram
Buyers and sellers argue about price as though it were a single number. It behaves more like a stack, each layer adding to or subtracting from a base. Call it the five-factor price stack: potency, trim, format and freshness, certification, and remediation status. Every layer is independently verifiable, which is what makes the stack useful in a negotiation rather than just tidy.
1. Potency band
THC content sets the opening position. Canadian exchange data shows higher-potency material trading consistently above the market average, with top-end lots in 2025 concentrated between CAD $2.00 and $2.75 per gram. What matters commercially is not only the number printed on the certificate but the method behind it and the laboratory that ran it. Repeat contracts are priced on potency consistency across lots, not on one flattering result.
2. Trim method
Hand-trimmed flower carries a measurable premium. Exchange data for 2024 put hand-trimmed material at CAD $1.39 per gram against CAD $1.06 for machine-trimmed, a difference of about 31 percent. That gap is not aesthetic vanity. Machine trimming strips trichomes from the bud surface and damages structure, and both show up later in terpene retention and in how a lot presents after three weeks in a container.
3. Bud format and freshness
Time since harvest may be the most underpriced variable in the market. The same data set showed flower within two months of harvest at CAD $1.51 per gram and flower over a year old at CAD $0.96, a discount close to a third for age alone. Large-bud lots hold their premium in pharmacy channels where presentation is part of the dispensed product. Water activity at packaging is the number that predicts whether either survives the journey intact.
4. Certification status
Certification produces the largest step change in the stack. GACP governs cultivation and post-harvest handling. EU-GMP governs manufacturing and batch certification, and it is the gate into the German medical channel. Wholesale bands published for the German market in late 2025 show what that gate is worth.
| German wholesale band, 2025 | Under 20% THC | Over 20% THC |
|---|---|---|
| GACP certified | EUR 0.75 to 2.05 per gram | EUR 1.00 to 2.30 per gram |
| EU-GMP certified | EUR 1.75 to 2.45 per gram | EUR 2.15 to 3.55 per gram |
Read the second row against the first. EU-GMP status is worth roughly a Euro per gram at equivalent potency, and the premium widens as potency climbs.
5. Remediation status
Flower that passes microbial specification untreated prices above remediated material in most European channels. Irradiation is accepted in several markets and quietly discounted in others, and experienced buyers ask about it before they ask for a price. Germany's tightening scrutiny of GMP washing has pulled facility-level provenance into the same conversation, so the site that actually grew the flower now carries commercial weight.
Why the same lot prices differently by market
Market selection is a pricing decision, not only a compliance one. In 2026 the spread between destinations is wider than the spread between grades inside any single destination.
Germany holds the premium
Germany is the anchor market. BfArM recorded 50,539 kg of medical cannabis flower imported in the first quarter of 2026, with Canadian producers supplying 26,753 kg of it, about 53 percent of the total. The German premium persists because EU-GMP certification works as a supply barrier: price competition happens among certified suppliers instead of across the whole market. Canadian producers reported through mid-2026 that EU-GMP-grade flower into Germany was genuinely tight even while GACP bulk sat in surplus. BfArM's clarification of its cultivar approval process in late 2025 added a further gate that not every exporter clears.
Australia shows the downside
Australia tells the opposite story. Trade data drawn from Statistics Canada merchandise trade records shows Canadian dried flower landing there at roughly CAD $2.37 to $2.72 per gram through 2024 and into early 2025. By February 2026 the same flow was clearing near CAD $1.06 per gram, a fall close to 60 percent in two years, and shipped volume rose over the same window. Nothing loosened in the Therapeutic Goods Administration framework. What changed is the number of competing suppliers, and that is what a market looks like when supply arrives faster than patient demand.
How wide the bands run
Wholesale ranges published in early 2026 put imported dried flower in Germany between roughly EUR 0.60 and EUR 3.48 per gram, Australia between AUD 1.12 and AUD 4.25, and the United Kingdom between GBP 1.25 and GBP 4.25. Width is the finding here. Every market now has a floor set by commodity GACP flower and a ceiling set by certified premium material, and the two ends are drifting apart rather than converging on an average.
How to price-check a bulk flower quote
A price means nothing without its specification attached. Eight questions separate a quote you can compare from one you cannot.
- Harvest date, and water activity recorded at packaging.
- Trim method, stated as hand or machine rather than as "premium".
- Potency band, the test method, and the accredited laboratory that issued the certificate of analysis.
- Certification status, and which specific site holds it. A corporate certificate does not cover every facility in a group.
- Remediation status, including whether the lot was irradiated.
- Lot size, and whether the price holds across repeat lots or only for the one on offer.
- The Incoterm and the contract currency.
- Who absorbs the cost when the importer's release testing disagrees with the Canadian result.
That last question settles more disputes than the first seven combined. Variance between a Canadian ISO/IEC 17025 laboratory and a German importer's release testing is normal inside a tolerance, and the contract should name who carries it. Buyers who skip the clause and then argue about a 1.8 percent potency gap are negotiating after the fact, from a weaker position.
One more habit is worth building. A quote sitting well below the market floor for its stated grade usually reflects age, remediation, or a lot that failed somewhere else first. Cheap flower is rarely mispriced. It is normally priced correctly for something the specification left out.
AlphaLeaf is a Montreal-based Health Canada Licensed Producer growing indoor, hand-trimmed flower from refined genetics, with ISO-certified batch testing and lot-level traceability behind every shipment. We hold export authorisation under the Cannabis Act and quote to specification rather than to a spot benchmark, which is what supply into the German, Australian and Israeli medical channels actually requires.
If you are benchmarking Canadian supply for 2027 contracts, speak with our export team about current cultivars, potency bands and lot availability.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average wholesale price of cannabis flower in Canada in 2026?
The Canadian Cannabis Exchange forecast an average near CAD $1.41 per gram for 2026, strengthening toward CAD $1.57 per gram by December. That average covers everything trading on the domestic wholesale market, including aged and machine-trimmed material, so premium export lots routinely price well above it.
Why does EU-GMP certified cannabis cost more than GACP flower?
EU-GMP certification is the entry requirement for the German medical channel, so price competition happens among certified suppliers rather than across the entire market. German wholesale bands published in late 2025 placed EU-GMP flower between roughly EUR 1.75 and EUR 3.55 per gram depending on potency, against EUR 0.75 to EUR 2.30 for GACP material.
Does Canadian excise duty apply to exported cannabis?
No. The cannabis duty under the Excise Act, 2001 applies to product entering the Canadian domestic market, not to exports. That is one reason export volumes can work for a Licensed Producer when domestic wholesale prices do not, and it is why domestic and export benchmarks should never be compared directly.
How much more is hand-trimmed cannabis worth than machine-trimmed?
Canadian exchange data for 2024 put hand-trimmed flower at CAD $1.39 per gram against CAD $1.06 for machine-trimmed, a premium of about 31 percent. The gap reflects trichome retention and bud structure, both of which affect how a lot presents after weeks in transit.
Why have Australian import prices for Canadian cannabis fallen?
Supply arrived faster than patient demand. Trade data shows Canadian dried flower landing in Australia at roughly CAD $2.37 to $2.72 per gram through 2024 and early 2025, then near CAD $1.06 per gram by February 2026, while shipped volumes kept rising. Import requirements did not change. The competitive set did.
What should a B2B buyer ask before comparing two cannabis price quotes?
Harvest date, water activity, trim method, potency band and test method, certification status and the site it covers, remediation status, lot size, the Incoterm and currency, and who absorbs the cost if the importer's release testing disagrees with the Canadian certificate of analysis. Without those, two per-gram numbers are not comparable.

